03 9581 2525

58 Nepean Highway, Mentone Vic 3194

Condensed Privacy Policy

We value your privacy

Jefferson Ford respects and values your privacy, and this Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal information. The policy covers Jefferson Ford, LMCT 5199 a member of the Jefferson Automotive Group ABN: 27 005 620 897

Personal Information Handling Practices

Collection

We usually collect personal information about individuals directly from those individuals or their authorised representative.

We sometimes collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if:

  • ยท the individual has consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect their personal information in this way, or
  • if it is necessary for a specific purpose such as searching the Personal Securities Register

We only collect information necessary for us to facilitate the provision of goods or services to you.

Use and Disclosure

We only use personal information for the purposes for which we collected it - purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities.

We may disclose some information overseas e.g. to vehicle manufacturers, the full details of which can be viewed in our Privacy Policy.

Security

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse.

When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we destroy or delete it in a secure manner.

Your choices

You can access the personal information that we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you by contacting us.

Our obligations

Jefferson Ford is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

Contact Us

For further information contact the dealer principal at:
Jefferson Ford
58 Nepean Highway
Mentone Vic 3194
Telephone: 03 9581 2525

For more information see our complete privacy policy at: www.jeffersongroup.com.au/privacy-policy